Privacy - Signtag

Information about Signtag

Privacy

Privacy Policy

At BidaSign, Inc. (“BidaSign”, “We”, “Us”), We understand that privacy is important to you (“You” or “User”), and we are committed to respecting your privacy when you visit any BidaSign website or application (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”). The following Privacy Policy is applicable to all online communication and activity with BidaSign.

By visiting this Site, and/or by using any of the on-line services made available on this Site, including but not limited to, purchasing merchandise, posting, uploading, sharing, and engaging in activities on or through the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of our Terms of Service Agreement and any other online communication with BidaSign. Unless otherwise specifically stated, this Privacy Policy applies to all Sites operated or controlled by BidaSign.

This Privacy Policy may be changed or updated from time to time in BidaSign’s sole discretion without notifying You and any changes or updates will become effective immediately upon the posting of the new Privacy Policy on the Site with a link from the Site’s homepage. BidaSign reserves the right to disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process or governmental request; to protect BidaSign rights or property; during emergencies when safety is at risk; and

  1. DEFINITIONS

    1. “Payment Information” means any information used in connection with making or receiving payments, which includes, but is not limited to, credit card information, PayPal information, checking and routing numbers, or other financial account information.
    2. “Personal Information” means any information that that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you, which includes, but not limited to, Your name, billing address, email address, social security number, and phone number.
    3. “Verification Information” means any information used to identify and validate Your identity or as may be required by law, which includes, but is not limited to, Your date of birth, or taxpayer identification number.
  2. GENERAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

    BidaSign uses information from You for reasons including, but not limited to (a) provide and improve Services, complete any and all transactions, to market and promote materials, verify information provided by You is valid, (b) for online communication from BidaSign by way of newsletters, promotions, and similar information, (c) to better serve You with specific content that is applicable to Your interests and relationship with BidaSign, (d) to assess Your proposal through BidaSign for a freelancing project, (e) to prepare governmental and internal statistics, (f) to ensure compliance under law, including an investigation, to protect the rights of BidaSign or a third party, to protect any safety threats, or to stop suspected illegal, fraudulent, or unethical activity, and (g) for further purposes as is stated throughout this Privacy Policy.

    UNLESS YOU REQUEST THAT WE DELETE CERTAIN INFORMATION (SEE CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION OR CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT BELOW), WE RETAIN THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FOR AT LEAST 5 YEARS AND MAY RETAIN THE INFORMATION FOR AS LONG AS NEEDED, EVEN PERPETUALLY, FOR OUR BUSINESS AND LEGAL PURPOSES.

    1. Personally Identifiable Information

      Under this Privacy Policy, BidaSign will collect personally identifiable information via the Site subject to the foregoing. The collection of personally identifiable information is received in connection with a request for a product, service, or information from BidaSign or through the creation and/or registration of an Account. For example, We may use Your personal information: (a) to allow You to purchase and download BidaSign services (e.g., billing and shipping information, credit card information, etc.); (b) for license reporting and assessment of Site service levels; (c) to better understand on an aggregated basis how Our products and services are used, gauge traffic patterns and determine what types of content and services are most popular with users of our products and services; (d) to verify access rights to content, services or software; (e) to provide You with information about BidaSign products, services, news and events through the Site or e-mail; (f) to provide You with personalized content and services; and/or (g) to improve Our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our Site’s content, layout and services.

      The personally identifiable information that BidaSign collects include your Personal Information and Identity Verification. If necessary or required under law, or if BidaSign deems necessary, BidaSign may request documents to verify this information.

      When payment is requested in connection with a request for a product or a service, all Payment Information you provide will be collected and stored through BidaSign’s third party vendor, Stripe, Inc. (“Stripe”) for the purposes of making and completing transactions. When You submit Your Payment Information, BidaSign disclaims any responsibility and liability for the protection and security of Your Payment Information. The Payment Information, along with any transactions and purchases, are solely in the possession and control of Stripe.

      When You voluntarily submit Your personally identifiable information, You are giving express consent to BidaSign and Stripe for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. Please note, however, that Stripe has their own privacy policy and you must abide by their policies as well. Stripe’s Privacy Policy may be found at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

    2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

      BidaSign may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. This information typically includes zip codes, demographic data, information of Your use of the Site, and general project related data. Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may share or transfer such aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

    3. Accounts

      When You choose to purchase a product through the Site or become a member of the Site (or a portion of the Site), You provide us account information that may include, without limitation: (a) billing information, mailing/shipping address, credit card information and other information required to process your purchase and enable us to deliver our products to You; (b) Your username and private password required in order to provide You with the ability to use features of the Site, (c) information we deem reasonable or necessary to confirm your identity and to ensure your compliance with Our Terms of Use, and (d) profiles created by You to store contact information about yourself (e.g., your name, your e-mail address, your phone number, credit card information, your address, etc.). We use Your information to enable You to use the Site, buy, exchange, and/or return products via the Site, and to ensure compliance with our Site’s Terms of Use and with all applicable laws.

  3. COOKIES

    BidaSign actively uses “cookies” to collect certain information. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive; each website can send its own cookie to Your browser if your browser preferences allow it. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site. Cookies help us to provide customized services and information to our users. For example, we use cookies to tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited, what our users’ technology preferences are, and whether our Site is functioning properly. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on our site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

    Please be assured that accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information under any circumstances. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to order or use other features of our sites. If you experience any problems, please email us at contact@BidaSign.com

    In addition, BidaSign and other third parties may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.

  4. ANALYTICS AND LOG FILES

    BidaSign gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. Like most Internet services, we use log files on the server side. The data held in log files includes items such as Your IP address, browser type, e-mail application, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit Web pages, computer platform type, date/time stamp, operating system, and other user activity. BidaSign uses server log data to analyze trends, administer the services offered through the Site and the Site. IP addresses typically are not tied to any personally identifiable information. The software enabling the Site has associated log and temporary files that are stored on BidaSign’s servers. These files store your account information, preference settings, system notifications as well as other data necessary to enable you to participate on the Site. Your information may also exist within regularly performed server backups. BidaSign may combine this automatically collected log information with other information BidaSign collects about You.

  5. SECURITY

    We are concerned about the security of personal information collected from all users of Our Site and have taken commercially reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access to that information. We care about the security related to Your use of the Site and use standard industry practices to safeguard your personally identifiable and financial information. We have implemented a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Certificate to try to maintain the security of your payment information. While we employ security techniques to protect your personally identifiable and financial information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the organization, you should be aware, that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet; third parties may unlawfully or improperly intercept or access transmissions, personal information, financial information, or private communications. As such, we cannot be responsible for the actions of third party “hackers” or other unauthorized persons that attempt to access data stored by or on behalf of us. SSL Internet connections are encrypted, and thus protect all credit card ordering information, including your name, address and credit card number, so it cannot be read in transit. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls, and restrictions on employee access, to safeguard your personal information.

  6. SHARING INFORMATION

    As a matter of policy, We will not sell or rent information about you and We will not disclose personally identifiable information about You in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy except as stated below and as required by law or government regulation. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud and other personal rights. WE CAN (AND YOU AUTHORIZE US TO) DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY THAT WE, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, BELIEVE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INVESTIGATION OF FRAUD, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY THAT IS ILLEGAL OR MAY EXPOSE US, OR YOU, TO LIABILITY.

    BidaSign may share and disclose personally identifiable information and any and all Personal Information to third parties with Your consent. BidaSign may also share and disclose personally identifiable information and any and all Personal Information to third parties when there is a Service Contract between a Client and Freelancer. In this instance, BidaSign may share information regarding the work that the Freelancer is working on, including any work history or work log, and the name, address, billing address, or tax ID to the other party to complete any transactions and resolve any disputes. In addition, BidaSign may share and disclose personally identifiable information and any and all Personal Information to third parties that are employed to facilitate any Service-related services on behalf of BidaSign, such as, without limitation, database management, maintenance, fraud detection, and website management.

    BidaSign may also share information with carefully selected vendors, business partners and other organizations that are not part of the BidaSign family. These companies and organizations may use the information we share to provide special opportunities and offers to you.

    BidaSign may share and disclose non-personally identifiable information and may otherwise disclose such information to third parties.

  7. THIRD PARTIES

    BidaSign reserves the right to rely on other businesses and individuals to perform functions and tasks on the behalf of BidaSign. BidaSign may share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate a restriction of BidaSign’s use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way. This information will be shared on an as appropriate basis for the third parties to perform their functions and for no other use. 

Any Site operated by BidaSign or affiliated with BidaSign may offer other links to and from other third party sites. These other sites may have their own privacy policy and Our privacy policy does not control the other third party sites.

  8. DISCLOSURE

    BidaSign may occasionally access, preserve, and/or disclose personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law or with legal process, protect and defend our rights and property, protect against misuse or unauthorized use of BidaSign’s Services, or protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. As BidaSign continues to develop business, BidaSign or affiliates may sell or buy other businesses or entities, or we may merge with another company, or be bought by another company. In such transactions, personal information may be among the transferred assets. Your information may be stored and processed in any country in which we maintain facilities or conduct operations. By using BidaSign’s Website, your personal information may be transferred outside of your country of use and/or residence. When an account becomes inactive, your information may remain in our computers, electronic databases, and archives, and may not be reasonably capable of expungement.

  9. CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION AND CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT

    Upon request BidaSign will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by making updates to that information or by contacting BidaSign through your online account. If you request to access all personal information you’ve submitted, we will respond to your request to access as soon as possible. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. If you would like us to delete your account in our system, you can do so by contacting BidaSign. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request; however, certain information will actively persist on the Service even if you close your account. In addition, your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally or for our administrative purposes. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from our databases. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Service. Bear in mind that neither you nor BidaSign can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service.

  10. AGE OF CONSENT

    Although We encourage children to learn more about our products and our company, We ask that children under 18 do so only with parental supervision. Moreover, We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If We become aware that a child under 13 has provided personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, We will use our best efforts to remove such information from Our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, he or she should contact us at info@BidaSign.com.

  11. GOVERNING LAW

    You agree that your use of this Site, this Privacy Policy and any disputes relating thereto, shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Washington. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in the County of Shoreline within the State of Washington.

    Thank you for visiting our site. Please contact us at contact@BidaSign.com if you have any questions about our Site or our Privacy Policy.

  12. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS PRIVACY POLICY

    Users who reside in California can prevent future disclosures for direct marketing purposes of his or her personally identifiable information, at no charge, by exercising his or her “opt out” rights by using the “opt out” procedures described below:

    You can send email to: contact@BidaSign.com

    Additionally, upon receipt of any electronic communication from BidaSign, to unsubscribe from future communications, you can click on the link that says words substantially to the effect of “If you do not wish to receive these emails in the future, you can click here to unsubscribe.”

    Because BidaSign provides its California users with the ability to exercise his or her “opt out” rights as described above, pursuant to Section 1798.83 (c)(2) of the California Civil Code, BidaSign is in compliance with the California “Shine the Light” law and is not obligated to provide California users with the names and addresses of all the third parties that received personal information from BidaSign for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

    https://stripe.com/us/privacy